Privacy policy

The following declaration sets out Afternoonified's policy in relation to the collection, storage and use of personal information in the course of its business.

Our aim is to guarantee anyone who does business with us that Afternoonified will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

This Privacy Policy is in addition to Afternoonified's Terms and Conditions and should be read in combination with these Terms and Conditions.

Afternoonified reviews its Privacy Policy from time to time and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify this policy at any time without notice.

This page should be reviewed from time to time so that you are up to date with any changes to the policy.

Afternoonified Is compliant with the National Privacy Principles

Afternoonified takes its responsibility to protect personal information about its customers very seriously.

Afternoonified is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

What Personal Information Do We Collect

We gather a range of personal information in the course of our business.

We only gather personal information to the degree that it is essential to our business practices.

Afternoonified will gather information only by lawful and fair means.

Afternoonified is required to gather personal information under law, for example, laws relating to financial transactions, taxation, etc.

We may also record other information including entries to competitions, give-aways and other promotions.

How We Use Personal Information

Afternoonified gathers personal information from our customers in order to provide services to those customers.

Contact details may also be used for the purpose of distributing information about products and services to our customers.

Unless permission has been given, use of your personal information will be related to the primary reason for collection. Only if you would reasonably expect it to occur, or if it is required or authorised by law or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act, would your personal information be used for another purpose.

To Whom Personal Information is Disclosed

Afternoonified does not sell personal information to other companies.

There may be circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to your personal information. The information may be used or disclosed:

a) for planning, research, promotion and marketing of our products and services;
b) to organisations related to the provision of our services, such as associated data centres, for marketing and analysis purposes;
c) to a potential purchaser of, or investor in any business conducted by Afternoonified;
d) to law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.

We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used. We will give you a way to ["opt-in/opt-out"] of being contacted for promotional purposes by us or any third parties.

Security of Personal Information

Afternoonified will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect and ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Your information is held on secure servers.

Our employees, agents and contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information.

Access to and Correcting Personal Information

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

We may require personal identification to amend or provide information to you.

For further information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or please contact us.